HOME OF THE

MAGIC
ACADEMY

LARGEST
MAGIC TEACHING
INSTITUTION

List of Winners of the Bangkok Competitions 2013

 

Merlin Award Grand Prix Winner - Syun Shibuya (Japan)

Stage Magic category

1st Place, Syun Shibuya (Japan)

2nd Place, Lee Ki Wan (Korea)

3rd Place, Hugo (Thailand)

 

Close-Up Magic category

1st Place, Davio (Taiwan)

2nd Place, William Chuah Hal (Malaysia)

3rd Place, Arun (India)

Most Original category

1st Place, Lu Ting Soon (Malaysia)

2nd Place, Gaming (Thailand)

3rd Place, Gap Magic (Thailand)

 

Best Junior Magician category

1st Place, Patch Magic Dance (Thailand)

2nd Place, Fusion Magic (Thailand)

3rd Place, Happy Dreams (Thailand)

Most Promising Junior Magician - Folky Magic (Thailand)

List of Winners of the Ukraine Competitions 2013

 

Merlin Award Grand Prix Winner- Vladimir Polishuk

Stage Magic (category - adults):

1st place - Alexey Konstantinov (Ukraine)

2nd place - Zhanna Ovechkina (Ukraine)

3rd place - Kiron Saha (India)

 

Stage Magic (junior category):

1st place - Eugene Ustimenko (Ukraine)

2nd place - Kiril Shishlov (Russia)

3rd place - Andrey Surkov (Ukraine)

 

Stage Magic (children 12 years):

1st place - Egor Bondarenko (Russia)

2nd place - Igor Golovin (Russia)

 

Illusion (adults):

Petr Gurido (Ukraine)

Illusion (junior):

Katansky sisters (Russia)

Close-Up Magic (category - adults):

1st place - Dmitry Mosin (Ukraine)

2nd place - Dmitry Radov (Ukraine)

3rd place - Alexandr Vinokurov (Russia)

 

Close-Up Magic (junior category):

1st place - Andrey Surkov (Ukraine)

2nd place - Roman Halafyan (Ukraine)

3rd place - Eric Litvinovich (Belorussia)

 

Mentalism:

1st place - Alexandr Zamashka (Estonia)

2nd place - Katansky sisters (Russia)

3rd place - Guillaume Donzeau (France)

 

The most original act:

Peter Gurido (Ukraine)

Venezuela

Merlin Award Competitions

Margarita Island

Gran Rolan and Ricky Magic, father and son team,

win the Merlin Awar for Best Circus Magic

 

 

 

MERLIN AWARD GRAND PRIX WINNER

 

Fernando Diaz-Venezuela

 

 

 

BEST CLOSE UP MAGIC

 

1st close-up : Selene Zarza-Argentina

 

2nd close-up : Diego Jaimes-Colombia

 

3rd close-up : Jey Rossel-Venezuela

BEST STAGE MAGIC

 

1st Fernando Diaz-Venezuela

 

2nd Jey Rossel-Venezuela

 

3rd Diego Guzman-Colombia

 

 

 

 

MOST ORIGINAL ACT

 

1st Jey Rossel-Venezuela

 

2nd Miguel spigapolis-Venezuela

 

3rd Mago Greco-Venezuela